HomeBusinessLeads.org

PRIVACY POLICY

Accountability

HomeBusinessLeads.org is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals who provide their personal information. HomeBusinessLeads.org will not collect, use or disclose the personal information of individuals without their knowledge and consent in accordance to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

HomeBusinessLeads.org COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSE OF SELLING THAT INFORMATION TO COMPANIES THAT OFFER HOME-BASED BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES TO INDIVIDUALS.


Privacy Rights


"Personal information" is information about an identifiable person. Personal information includes information that relates to their personal characteristics (e.g., gender, age, income, home address or phone number, ethnic background, family status), their health (e.g., health history, health conditions, health services received by them) or their activities and views (e.g., religion, politics, opinions expressed by an individual, an opinion or evaluation of an individual). Personal information is to be contrasted with business information (e.g., an individual's business address and telephone number), which is not protected by the Act.


Collection of Personal Information

HomeBusinessLeads.org collects the following information:

  ·  Name;
  ·  Email address;
  ·  Telephone number;
  ·  Mailing address;
  ·  Time/date stamp;
  ·  IP address; and
  ·  Information about the individuals interest in, and ability to participate in, a home-based business.

THIS INFOMRATION IS COLLECTED THROUGH AN APPLICATION FORM. INDIVIDUALS WILL ACCESS THE APPLICATION FORM ON THE INTERNET. THE APPLICATION FORM EXPRESSLY REQUIRES THAT THE INDIVIDUALS READ AND UNDERSTAND HomeBusinessLeads.org'S PRIVACY POLICY. THE INDIVIDUALS ARE UNDER NO OBLIGATION TO PROVIDE THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO HomeBusinessLeads.org.

Purpose for Collecting Personal Information

HomeBusinessLeads.org only collects personal information, by fair and lawful means, necessary to fulfill the identified purposes.

HomeBusinessLeads.org OBTAINS CONSENT TO USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSE LISTED ABOVE AT THE TIME OF COLLECTION OF INFORMATION. INDIVIDUALS HAVE THE OPTION OF NOT PROVIDING THE PERSONAL INFORMATION OR TO DECLINE USE OF THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION USED FOR THE PURPOSE LISTED ABOVE.

Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

AS DISCUSSED ABOVE, HomeBusinessLeads.org SELLS AND DISCLOSES PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHER COMPANIES (THIRD PARTIES) WHICH WILL PROVIDE INFORMATION ABOUT HOME-BASED BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES. HomeBusinessLeads.org IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE MANNER IN WHICH THIRD PARTIES WILL USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION.

The personal information of the individuals is retained for a period of 10 years, after which it is destroyed (discussed below).

Consent

THE INDIVIDUAL BY AGREEING THAT HE OR SHE HAS READ AND UNDERSTAND THE PRIVACY POLICY CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF THE INFORMATION.


Accuracy of Personal Information

HomeBusinessLeads.org makes every effort to accurately record all information. If there are any errors or if an individual's personal information has changed, the file can be updated by contacting our Privacy Officer (coordinates are listed below). HomeBusinessLeads.org will take reasonable steps to amend the same information if it is in the possession of a third party.

Protection of Personal Information

HomeBusinessLeads.org takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access or modification. All personal information is stored in our database and in hard copy files. Electronic information stored in computers is password protected. Backup disks and hard copy paper files are kept in locked cabinets and room.

All personal information contained in paper format is destroyed by shredding. Electronic information is destroyed by deletion. If the hardware is discarded, the hard drive is physically destroyed. Only a limited number of HomeBusinessLeads.org personnel have access to the secured personal information.


Access to Personal Information

HomeBusinessLeads.org's Privacy Policy is available to anyone interested. It is available on the HomeBusinessLeads.org website (www.homebusinessleads.org), or a hard copy can be obtained by contacting the Privacy Officer.

Individuals are entitled to access to their personal information which is in the possession of HomeBusinessLeads.org. If an individual wants to see their personal information, they are welcome to contact the Privacy Officer. HomeBusinessLeads.org will provide access to personal information (some exceptions might apply) and provide any assistance required in understanding the nature of personal information that is in our possession. There is no cost to gain access to personal information.

HomeBusinessLeads.org may ask that the individual put their request in writing. If we are unable to give access, we will inform the advertiser within 30 days, in writing, with the reasons for not giving access.

If an individual wishes to make a formal complaint about HomeBusinessLeads.org's privacy practices, they may do so in writing to the attention of the Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer will acknowledge receipt of the complaint, and ensure that it is investigated promptly and that the advertiser is provided with a formal decision and reasons in writing.


Policy Updates and Changes

Due to the fast-changing nature of online technologies, HomeBusinessLeads.org may change this policy from time to time. Changes may occur without warning and they will be reflected on its website.

Further Inquiries

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any questions about HomeBusinessLeads.org's Privacy Policy or concerns about the way personal information is being used, please contact our Privacy Officer.

323-325-3305
Email: admin@hombusinessleads.org
Web: www.homebusinessleads.com

This policy is made under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.